NWQ Logo
Return to 2017 Quilt Show Homepage

2017 Quilt Show Winners

43rd Annual Show
"A Festival of Quilts"



Award
Quilt Name
Made by
Viewers' Choice Award "Love in the Garden" Linda Becker
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sponsor's Choice Award
Montavilla Sewing Centers
"Love in the Garden" Linda Becker
 
 
 
 
 
 
Quilt Show Co-Chairs' Choice Award "At First Light" Jo Barry and others
 
 
 
 
 
 
Guild President's Choice Award "Fire Island Hosta" Dianne Denhem
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sharon Guthrie Award "Loving and Peaceful Wishes" Olivia Brown
 
 
 
 
 
 
Linda Tamlyn Award "Love in the Garden" Linda Becker
 
 
 
 
 
 
Best Use of Color Award "Love in the Garden" Linda Becker
 
 
 
 
 
 
Appliqué Quilt
   1st Place "Benjamin Biggs Quilt" Halyna Field
   2nd Place "Nautilus Iaponicum" Karen Esterholdt
   3rd Place "Sundance" Jean Ludeman
 
 
 
 
 
 
Art Quilt, Abstract
   1st Place "Deregulation" Claire Alexander
   2nd Place "Six Times Five" Tony Haas
 
 
 
 
 
 
Art Quilt, Pictorial
   1st Place "Vintage Falls" Helene Knott
   2nd Place "Landon and the Lollipop" Jean Ludeman
   3rd Place "Monterey Cypress at Sunset" Cheryle Jolivette
 
 
 
 
 
 
Miniature Quilt
   1st Place "Amish Nine Patch" Barbara Schulenberg
   2nd Place "Basket Quilt" Barbara Schulenberg
   3rd Place "Mini Hexies" Kris Lawlor
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mixed Techniques Quilt
   1st Place "Stars and Sprigs" Robin Hill
   2nd Place "Which is the View?" Nancy Tubbs
   3rd Place "Embroidered Hearts and Flowers" Ann Frazier
 
 
 
 
 
 
Modern Quilt
   1st Place "Pitter, Patter...Plop!" Nancy Tubbs
   2nd Place "Modern Kaleidoscope" Elisa Corcoran
   3rd Place "Just for Fun" Tam Gardner
 
 
 
 
 
 
Large Pieced Quilt
   1st Place "Love Those Hexagons" Robin Hill
   2nd Place "Sara's Irish Chain" Carrie Perkins
   3rd Place "Stained Glass for Kevin" Joyce Swift
 
 
 
 
 
 
Small Pieced Quilt
   1st Place "Linked Shapes ala Kitty" Kathleen Swick
   2nd Place "High Tea" Olivia Brown
   3rd Place "Mingled Stars" Rita Young Kilstrom
 
 
 
 
 
 
Best Wearable Art
   1st Place "Crazy Quilt Coat and Hat" Edith Sanguinetti Alben
   2nd Place "Selvedge Outfit" Doris Bash
   3rd Place "Braided Front Jacket" Darlene Miller
 
 
 
 
 
 
Hand Quilting
   1st Place "A Wide Leaf Variety" Rita Young Kilstrom
   2nd Place "Linked Shapes ala Kity" Kathleen Swick
   3rd Place "Love in the Garden" Linda Becker
 
 
 
 
 
 
Domestic Machine Quilting
   1st Place "Nautilus Iaponicum" Karen Esterholdt
   2nd Place "Vintage Falls" Helene Knott
   3rd Place "Two Mums for Allie" Nancy Tubbs
 
 
 
 
 
 
Long Arm/Mid Arm Machine Quilting, Hand Guided
   1st Place "Stars and Sprigs" Robin Hill
   2nd Place "1930's Bow Ties" Robin Hill
   3rd Place "Oregon Coast" Christine Jiun Yi
quilted by Nancy Stovall
 
 
 
 
 
 
Long Arm/Mid Arm Machine Quilting, Computer Guided
   1st Place "Sara's Irish Chain" Carrie Perkins
   2nd Place "Embroidered Hearts & Flowers" Ann Frazier
quilted by Loretta Orsbourne
   3rd Place "Mother's Fuchsia Geraniums" Nancy Neff
quilted by Kate Sulivan
 
 
 
 
 
 




Revised 21 May 2017 Email webmaster